Royal Borough Volunteer Awards 2017

Volunteer Of The Year:

  • Winner: Tracy Calleran
  • 2nd Place: John French
  • 3rd Place: Ann Wason

Young Volunteer Of The Year:

  • Winner: Georgina Perry

Charity Of The Year:

  • Winner: Community First Responders, Windsor
  • 2nd Place: SportsAble
  • 3rd Place: Maidenhead Sea Cadets

Volunteer Team Of The Year:

  • Winner: Men’s Matters
  • Joint 2nd Place: The Advice Team, Citizens Advice, Maidenhead & Windsor
  • Joint 2nd Place: The Thames Hospice Laundry Ladies

Royal Borough Volunteer Awards 2016

Young Team of the Year:

  • Winner: RBWM 8 - 13 Youth Young Leaders

Team of the Year:

  • Winner: People to Places Volunteer Drivers
  • 2nd Place: BOW Wow Wags
  • 3rd Place: Family Friends Volunteer Team

Charity/Community Group of the Year:

  • Winner: The DASH Charity
  • 2nd Place: Citizens Advice Maidenhead & Windsor
  • 3rd Place: The UP Group Windsor

Young Volunteer of Year:

  • Winner: Alex Norris

Volunteer of Year:

  • Winner: Martin Lyons
  • 2nd Place: Kim Perkins
  • 3rd Place: Jenny Cooney

Royal Borough Volunteer Awards 2015

Volunteer of the Year:

  • Winner: Jenny Barty
  • 2nd Place: Cheryl Matthews
  • 3rd Place: Sharon Bridge

Young Volunteer of the Year:

  • Joint Winners: Rob Armstrong for The Richmond Fellowship and Molly Horler for SportsAble

Charity of the Year:

  • Winner: Family Friends
  • 2nd Place: SportsAble
  • 3rd Place: WAM Friends in Need (Depression Alliance)

Volunteer Team of the Year:

  • Winner: People to Places IT Volunteer Team
  • Runner-Up: Family Friends Team of Volunteers

Royal Borough Volunteer Awards 2014/15

Winners

  • RBWM Volunteer of the Year: Yvonne Conroy
  • Highly Commended: Andrea Roberts
  • WAM Get Involved Community Volunteer of the Year: Pat Capp
  • Highly Commended: Andy Hunter
  • Highly Commended: Joan Poolman
  • WAM Get Involved Community Young Volunteer of the Year: Sam Hester

Other RBWM Winners:

  • Adopt a Street: Brenda Pollock
  • Community Safety: Yvonne Conroy
  • Libraries & Heritage: Mena Trethewey
  • Other Departments/Services: Kristina Hohenauer

Street Awards:

  • Best Kept Community Street
  • Winner: Rushington Avenue, Maidenhead
  • Highly Commended: Clewer Avenue, Windsor
  • Best Kept Street
  • Winner: Murray Court, Sunninghill
  • Highly Commended: Briar Dene, Furze Platt, Maidenhead

Sponsors